Thursday, February 01, 2007

Due to popular demand..........

Here is the front view, although,I personally, think this picture makes my well...you's lopsided and they are NOT in person!!!
The back view has a little someone in the photo too. My dear sweet husband is the one who adjusted the back for me and never made sure the turtle neck I had on underneathwas pulled down appropiately on the lft side...here is what he says...."If they're looking so close to see that your turtle neck bottom is not even, then they are taking fashion sense to a new dimension LOL.

Anyway, I love this shrug.It has redeemed my faith in the Interweave Knits magazine patterns. I LOVE the magazine BUT several patterns in a row that I made had problems with it and I was kind of discouraged. I still liked the magazine but was dissapointed in the patterns and the way they were written and the accuracy of the pattern itself. Well, this is the second item in a row that I have made from it that has turned out pretty cute. So I am happy with it now. I think I just had a bad spell of luck with it and now it is over!! Thank goodness cuz I have to say, Interweave Knits is my FAVORITE magazine for knits and believe me, I have TONS of knitting magazines. Some I like, some I never will get again but Interweave is my FAVORITE. I like it above my Rowans. I look at Rowan as they have pretty things and I presonally love the way they showcase the yarns with really fun and funky patterns but for me, I won't knit any of them, it's more of a coffee table knitting magazine for me.

Interweave Knits on the other hand I use. As a matter of fact, I even have one of the editions that I have made like 3 things out of it and the poor magazine is DEFINETLY showing its love LOL. I mean, it isn't trashed or anything like that but it IS well loved LOL. Whats your favorite knitting magazine and why?

Not much progress on anything to show, I am working on the Debblie Bliss Bolero from Special Knits, I am just at straight stockinette right now, I'll have more to phot tomorrow. The sock from the Nancy Book pattern is coming along, I'll photo it tomorrow too. I finished the gusset and am doing the heel...it is a really nice sock!! loooovvvvveeeeeesssss iitttt~~~~


Ok, I have a "thought for the day" kind of thing going on lately so I am gonna post them here :)

Don't believe everything you think.......your the ONLY one who does ;)

http://www.great-quotes.com/


OMG I LOVE that site, it is soooooooooooo funny !! Stay tuned, I will make sure I post one with every new entry LOL maybe I'm the only one who thinks its funny LOL.

Knit on my friends!

7 comments:

Sara said...

Yea! A photo of you...and the shrug...it looks adorable...

I don't subscribe to any knitting magazines...and just have a few Interweave Knits laying around...

Cheryl said...

That shrug looks great on you! My favorite knitting magazine is Interweave knits too, it's the best!

Danielle said...

I love that shrug on you!(that's an adorable little face in there too)I really don't have a favorite knitting magazine that I buy, but I do like the online knitty magazine alot.

Hollyeqq said...

Your shrug looks awesome - lumps and all! :)
What a good length.
Holly

anne said...

that shrug DOES look really cute deb!

anne said...

it's the arms sticking straight out that really makes the outfit deb!!

Anonymous said...

Hi Debbie
I found your blog while looking for corrections for Zoe Mellor patterns. I'm glad you have posted the errata list. I'm having a problem with the heart motif cardigan from the adorable knits book but it's not listed on your sheet. do you know if anyone else has come up with anything?
My name is Helen Priest. hgp@priest.co.uk.
Thanks for your help