Monday, April 02, 2007

Pssst. Hey Mister, got yarn?? LOADED CLUES!

Hmmmm, me thinks me has an obsession. Whaddya think? Oh GEESH, we are gonna need to move just so I have a place for my yarn stash. I can't help it though, if people like Terry and Brooke wouldn't do such a GREAT job and have FANTASTIC yarn, then I wouldn't buy it right?!



Have no fear, I'll find some way to justify all of it LOL. All jokes aside, what I did, the disaster ya'll have been privy to since I started posting the photos is I made a list of everything on this years gift list and also on my wanna make list and I listed all the yarns and then started my hunt for the best prices and perfect yarn!! Instead of buying it as I go, I bought it all now BUT in my defense, I found REALLY great deals. Ok, ok, what about the fiber you ask, well, that's just mine *giggle*. It makes me happy and my motto is, "If momma ain't happy, then NOBODY is gonna be happy". It's a great motto, try it sometime, you'll be amazed at how accommodating your family can be ;) So that's that ....the lime green is the cashmere and the first pinkish hank is also cashmere!!!!! The rest of that lovely pile is all merino and it's soooo awsome. geesh, bad thing is, I may not wanna make others gifts out of it LOL.


Now with that outta the way, I will show you my brief progress report on my socks. The first pink and green is Miss Priss' "watermelon" socks. The heel and toe will be green too and then I have black specks that will go on the body of the sock and that will be the seeds. Miss Priss LOVES them. The other lovely sock is the Lime and Violet colorway by Lisa Souza. It is really soft. Saddly, I cannot give you an accurate opinion on the colorway because it happens to be in a hue I cannot pick up, I cannot differentiate it and it all runs together for me BUT, it is as soft as the dickens to knit with and my neighbor is already lusting after it LOL.
Next up, I have been meaning to post this for sometime now and just didn't get good lighting (and I forgot LOL) so here it is..................... For the winnings for the contest, the First place winner will get this GORGEOUS Hank of 100% Cashmere by Fearless Fibers that has been all alone in my stash. It was left over and has been wanting someone to knit with it..................,.....so try your hardest, win,win,win. It is 400yds of laceweight. The colorway is exotic wood. Second place will get a sweet treat too.A stunner of a sock yarn, Austerman Step, one of my favorite commercial sock yarns I must say. One ball of this beauty will make an adult pair of socks.





I haven't decided if I will do 4th place yet, it depends on how many people actually come to guess probably. 3rd place is "mystery loot". Come one, Come all, win some yummies!! WHAT IS THIS:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::





Could it be a CLUE???? Hmmmm, careful folks, it might not be what you think *evil wicked laugh*....................................... Here comes yet another clue, geesh, I am feeling generous today *giggle*...............................Hmmm, here is yet ANOTHER letter for the second word....................how long will this word be, what does it mean, how many repeat letters are in this word??? Only time will tell.



April is Autism Awareness Month..............please be aware!!



A child is diagnosed with Autism every 20 minutes. Imagine what these families feel when they are told of their child's future. Please become armed with information. Knowledge means power, power means research and answers.



Become informed and see how amazed you'll be. Check out this site:



http://www.combatautism.org/site/c.adJCKONvFoG/b.1159505/k.BDF6/Home.htm

Help dispel the myths, help arm others with knowledge. This is the smile, the laugh, the giggle and the face of Autism. Become aware.....................we did.

One day at a time Mr.Mann, one family at a time. We'll make it!

Knit on my friends, knit on!!

2 comments:

Rhonda the Stitchingnut said...

Mr Mann is a cutie!

So we're up to ten "s" ? m-m-m-m, now I'm stumped. I was doing so well too (wasn't I, hoho) but now I'm STUMPER ROOed. Okay ... another guess ... aahhhh nope, don't have one this time.

Jennifer said...

Gah. I had a guess, but with the new clue "S"...my guess doesn't work. More thinking, more thinking,..think, think...

Your socks look great by the way, oh...and your house is so nice (and with GREEN lawn!)