Sunday, June 03, 2007

ahhh 30 day respite?

**WARNING., this posting is kind of picture intense:)**
ok, ok, I know, no excuse BUT....ok, no buts, I took a month off. Ya know, tidy things up, take care of some loose ends, that sort of thing.
I would like to thank all of you for thinking of me, and emailing me to make sure I am ok. I have to say, I truly was very touched. I have met some seroiusly GREAT bloggers/knitters/friends and I think of you all and am sooooo lucky to be blessed by all of you. Now I will get things back to normal here. You know, tidy up the knitting ect.
For anyone who doesn't know yet.....and I doubt there is anyone.....if you haven't checked out www.ravelry.com you simply MUST!! I will eventually have it all figured out but what I know so far, it's GREAT!!
Next up on the docket: what have I been knitting.............nothing.............LOL ok, I lied. I have done a few projects since last posting...first, I knit an adorable shrug, modified from the Fiber trends shrug pattern. It was alot of fun and relatively fast. I knit it out of Luna from Cascade. It's 100% cotton and I really like it. I'll let you know more on the wear and tear after I wash it. I am hoping it doesn't do the usual that cotton does, ya know, stretch out and loose shape. Here is a picture...........sorry about the photo, but nobody was here to help take it LOL:

These cutey socks were a gift for my mom on Mother's Day, she really loved them but I have a feeling my mom would like dirt if I wrapped it up and told her I made it LOL. The yarn is Bewitched from www.WhiteWillow.etsy.com if you haven't tried her yarns yet, you really should, you don't know what your missing. PLUS she is a small dyer and you all know how much I like to support the small business man/woman. She really is a sweetie and she does FAB work. Whenever I go on a shopping spree, you can bet my 2 favorite dyers are on the list, www.crashintoewe.etsy.com and willow. I not only adore their personal customer service, but the quality is superb. The sock pattern is just a basic 2x2 cuff and then straight stockinette. I really like that simple patterns. I have JUST now started with some other stitch patterns for socks. I get them from none other than www.knitspot.com and Anne designs stunningly beautiful patterns. PLUS, they are well written for knitters who don't really have a TON of pattern reading experience like me. I have a VERY hard time with that and am a VERY visual person but Anne's really are great. Check it out, maybe you should go buy some yarn and THEN go get some patterns *grin*.

I am such an enabler. OMG, I almost forgot, you also must try Radiant Twists yarns, she is really great and has BFL that she dies for socks. I made a swap with her (Radiant Twist, if your reading this, can you please email me debbiejusi at yahoo dot com) Anyways, Mr. mann absolutely LOVES the yarn and honestly, I kinda think he might bite your head off if you try and talk him out of it for socks LOL believe me, I tried LOL!

Alright, this sock photo is going to require some help from ya'll. If anyone recognizes this yarn can you PLEASE email me. I got this yarn and have NO clue who it is from, I bought it from another knitter. Anyways, I do know it is merino,bamboo and nylon BUT I am in TOTAL love with the yarn. I know for certain it isn't from my other love www.BriarRoseFibers.net I know ALL of her yarns by heart. Chris has a very definitive look to her yarns and actually, I could pick them out with my eyes closed just by touch and smell. *giggle* hmmm, did I earn a safety *to much info* for that one LOL ?! It isn't as gross as it sounds LOL. I love this yarn and these socks. So if you know whose the dyer, please, I beg you, email me :)

Hmmm, oh, I almost forgot, I just am in love with this next pattern. I have recently learned that I happen to be a HUGE Stefanie Japel fan. I know some of the more experienced knitters and lace knitters are not 100% into her things. Some don't care to knit top down so while they admire her work, they probably wouldn't find as much need in purchasing her boo or patterns as I would. I am knitting the "Back To School U-neck Vest and I just LOVE it. I am using Cascade 220 Heathers and the color which I thought was black, is actually a deep green. No matter, I am diggin' it BIG time. I am almost done and have not had one problem yet! Her knitting Errata is absolutely EASY to find and the pattern is as smooth as molasses. I am very pleased. So much so, I just bought the Orangina of hers and will probably have to rename it to PinkGina LOL I am going to use Rowan 4ply in pink for it as soon as I finish the vest. Here is what I have so far.



Isn't it the cutest? I am so excited to finish it. I hope it looks ok on me, I tend to not wear things like this so well but everyone seems to think the color is great for me so we'll see.

Ohhhhhh, I got to go to the Wooster Fiber Fair AND I got to take Mr. Mann (who said and I quote "This is so fun, I can't wait till next year") I was just thrilled to know not only did King1 like it there, Miss Priss and Mr. Mann had a good time too. I ran into 2 of my friends and King1 took a ....well....shall I say ..fiber length measurement photo LOL it was sooooooooo funny and for those who have been victims of a particular spam email, then they know what it REALLY means *giggle*
The first photo from right to left is Anne from www.knitspot.com, my friend Karen (blogless) and of course me LOL...notice my hand span (kinda like wing span LOL) is longer than the others *grin*

Ok, now this one is of Miss Priss being toted when her leggs grew weary, but then I told her we were going to the sheep barns again and she decided to stick her fingers in her nose to cover the scent LOL Oh now c'mon, how many of ya'll wouldn't have taken this photo LOL



And last but not least, just to prove Mr. Mann did enjoy himself, see how cute he looks sitting there eating. THAT is a hard thing for him to do, first he HATES eating anything outside, it REALLY upsets him..not this time ;)


Now this last set of photo's are a MUST. Those who know me are very aware that my older brother moved to Vegas at the end of last year and it devastated me. He was up over Memorial weekend to visit and check on some things here. He spent the day with us at my house and we got some pictures. I am very,very close to my brother and even though he doesn't live here anymore, I talk to him almost EVERY day on the phone. Its hard not having him close, I miss his support and being able to see him anytime I wanted. He is the coolest brother..........so is my other brother Mark LOL but Mark and I are not near as close, although he is the best brother too!! Ok, here we go..........
Miss Priss HAD to get in...isn't she just innocent looking LOL this is me and Jon :)


This is probably one of my favorites. Sorry, I just am NOT photogenic LOL

This is my dad, mom, jon, me and miss priss yelling trying to get Mr. Mann to get in on the action too LOL.

alrighty then, I think that is enough torture for ya'll this posting. I hope to show you a finished vest and started Orangina/PinkGina next LOL.

The socks that are rolling now are some bamboo/wool/nylon from BriarRoseFibers.net and an ABSOLUTE must for every sock knitter, more on that later!

Bubyes all!


10 comments:

Meghann said...

You enabler, you! LOL:) Uh....the merino/bamboo blend...is it Seacost Handpainted? I know they sell one that is fairly popular. Kids are ADORABLE!!! The fiber fair looks like a blast.....oh, and I'm emailing you:)

Rhonda the Stitchingnut said...

What fun you all had a the fair. I am over due for one ... I love 'em. And thanks for all those links to dyers that you enjoy. I'm always looking to support the little guys/gals in business. Glad to see you back and knitting in high gear!

BTW, cute kids! But you know that ;-)

Mystical Creation Yarns Elegant, Passionate, Inspiring Yarns said...

Glad to see you are alright.

Terry said...

wow. was i happy to see a post from you today. okay, you've been a little busy i see. busy is a good thing.....only when it doesn't interrupt knitting :)

Danielle said...

I've missed you soooooooooooooooo bad!!!!! It's awesome to see a post from you! Everyone looks great,btw. It's good to see Mr.Mann's smile, and cutie pie Miss priss in on all the action!

The sweater you're making is from fitted knits, right? Do you like that book? I've been thinking about getting it, but worried that I might not find anything to make that'll flatter my figure--I'm not as small as I was before the kiddo's. The tummy is my trouble-yucky size 14.LOL!

Maybe we can talk via email soon!!

anne said...

yay for a new post!! yay for the girls at wooster!! yay for that cute shrug!!
yay!!!
can you tell i've had a good coupla days??

Jennifer said...

Yippee, you're back!!!Whew. I didn't know where to buy yarn for a while there... I was completely lost without you. BTW, what do you mean you're not photogenic? You look great! I guess this means I didn't have to be worrying about you at all? (I would worry anyway, but that's just me.) You look happy, well rested, with lots of purchases, lots of knitting. Ahhhh, all's right with the world.

I love the photo of you with Karen and Anne. I wish I could have been in on that conversation! Hee! The photos of your family are great too.....and the sweater...fabulous!

Leah said...

Bout time you came back and I am darned glad of it....I was thinking of sending out a search party for you!

Cheryl said...

Good to see you back! And it looks like you've been busy! I love Stephanie Japel's patterns too, I think they're so cute and the look flattering too!

Karen said...

Look at you posting! Hoorah! All I can say is that I look like a crazed elf in that picture. At least we had a good time! I look forward to seeing that top you're working on. And hey, I finished your scarf and it's looks pretty good! I put up a picture-- http://liberry.livejournal.com/86940.html

--Karen